Sunday, 27 June 2021
Harvey J. Alter, Françoise Barré-Sinoussi, Richard Neher, Jana Huisman; Moderator: Stefan Kaufmann 16:30 - 17:00 Break Networking
Networking with Brian Malow and guests 17:00 - 17:45 CRISPR-Cas9: Transforming Life Sciences With Bacteria
Emmanuelle Charpentier; Moderator: Wolfgang Lubitz 17:45 - 18:30 A 40-Year Journey
Reinhard Genzel 18:30 - 19:15 Hepatitis C: The End of the Beginning and Possibly the Beginning of the End
Harvey J. Alter; Moderator: Stefan Kaufmann
19:15 - 20:30
Social Event
Icebreaker Party
19:15 - 19:45
Social Event
Concert: Karl Frierson liveMonday, 28 June 2021
Partner Event hosted by BASF SE, Germany 07:15 - 08:30 New Vaccines Against New (and Old) Threats?
Partner Event hosted by vfa, Verband forschender Pharma-Unternehmen; Françoise Barré-Sinoussi, Han Steutel, Stefan Kaufmann, Jyaysi Desai; Moderator: Kai Kupferschmidt 08:30 - 09:15 Workout 09:15 - 10:00 The Exoplanet Revolution
Didier Queloz 10:00 - 11:00 Next Generation Medicine
Aaron Ciechanover, Ben L. Feringa; Moderator: Klas Kärre 10:00 - 11:00 Innate Immunity
Jules A. Hoffmann; Moderator: Stefan Kaufmann 10:00 - 11:00 Practical Impact of the SI System
Klaus von Klitzing; Moderator: Heiner Linke 11:00 - 12:00 Break Networking
Networking with Brian Malow and guests 12:00 - 13:30 Gene Editing
Emmanuelle Charpentier, Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard, Alena Buyx, Julia Jansing; Moderator: Adam Smith 13:30 - 14:00 Presentation Project Presentation
Lindau Guidelines 14:00 - 15:00 Light, Clean Water and Diseases
Peter Agre, Hiroshi Amano; Moderator: Heiner Linke 14:00 - 15:00 Supramolecular Chemistry
Jean-Marie Lehn; Moderator: Wolfgang Lubitz 14:00 - 15:00 Pushing the Limits of Microscopy
Joachim Frank, Stefan W. Hell; Moderator: Adam Smith 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Harvey J. Alter
Young scientists only; Host: Ludmila Prokunina-Olsson 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Françoise Barré-Sinoussi
Young scientists only; Host: Edith Phalane 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Emmanuelle Charpentier
Young scientists only; Host: Katharina Ehrmann 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Reinhard Genzel
Young scientists only; Host: Ana Alonso-Serrano 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Stefan W. Hell
Young scientists only; Host: José Vedelago 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Jean-Marie Lehn
Young scientists only; Host: Xin Su 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Didier Queloz
Young scientists only; Host: Leïla Haegel 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Peter Agre
Young scientists only; Host: Mary Lopez-Perez 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Joachim Frank
Young scientists only; Host: Pratik Kumar 15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange The Joy of Discovery
Ben L. Feringa (young scientists only); Host: Abhishek Banerjee 16:30 - 17:45 Break Networking
Networking with Brian Malow and guests 17:45 - 18:30 How to Detect Gravitational Waves
Barry C. Barish 18:30 - 19:15 Storms in Spacetime from Colliding Black Holes
Kip S. Thorne 19:15 - 20:15 Review and Outlook: The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2012
Brian K. Kobilka, Robert J. Lefkowitz; Moderator: Klas Kärre 19:15 - 20:15 New Models to Understand Molecular Dynamics
Arieh Warshel; Moderator: Wolfgang Lubitz 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Barry C. Barish
Young scientists only; Host: Akashrup Banerjee 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Brian K. Kobilka
Young scientists only; Host: Casper de Lichtenberg 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange A Tale of Two Callings
Robert J. Lefkowitz (young scientists only); Host: Nataly Naser Al Deen 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Kip S. Thorne
Young scientists only; Host: Ana Alonso-Serrano 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Multi Scale Simulations of the Action of Complex Biological Systems
Arieh Warshel (young scientists only); Host: Sebastian Wernicke
Tuesday, 29 June 2021
Partner Event hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research; Harald zur Hausen, Johanna Gassler; Moderator: Eva Schernhammer 07:15 - 08:30 How Can Genomics Help Achieve Global Food Security?
Partner Event hosted by Mars, Incorporated; Ada E. Yonath, María Clara Miserendino, Abigail Stevenson; Moderator: Adam Smith 07:15 - 08:30 Excellence in Science for Society
Partner Event hosted by Rolex SA (young scientists only); Konstantin S. Novoselov, Felix Brooks-church, Fatima Enam; Moderator: Faith McLellan 08:30 - 09:15 Break Networking
Networking with Brian Malow and guests 09:15 - 10:00 Conversation A Life of Questions
Edmond H. Fischer; Moderator: Stefano Sandrone 10:00 - 11:00 Structural Biology and Its Key Role in the Life Sciences
Robert Huber, Hartmut Michel, Kurt Wüthrich; Moderator: Wolfgang Lubitz 10:00 - 11:00 Preserving and Controlling Genetic Information
Sir Martin J. Evans, Tomas Lindahl; Moderator: Kai Kupferschmidt 10:00 - 11:00 Infectious Agents and Cancer
Harald zur Hausen, Barry J. Marshall; Moderator: Klas Kärre
11:00 - 12:00
Social Event
Inspiration Concert: Max Raabe & Palastorchester from Berlin
12:00 - 13:30
Open Exchange
Sir Martin J. EvansYoung scientists only; Host: Tracy Criswell 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange The New Infectious Agents in Colon, Breast and Prostate Cancer
Harald zur Hausen (young scientists only); Host: Ludmila Prokunina-Olsson 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange Academic Research and Spin-Off, My Experience
Robert Huber (young scientists only); Host: Casper de Lichtenberg 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange How to Deal with Future Crises
Michael Levitt (young scientists only); Host: Sebastian Wernicke 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange Barry J. Marshall
Young scientists only; Host: Mary Lopez-Perez 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange Konstantin S. Novoselov
Young scientists only; Host: Stepan Demchyshyn 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange Kurt Wüthrich
Young scientists only; Host: Henry Reynolds Nana Benyin Enninful 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange History of the Science of Light
Serge Haroche (young scientists only); Host: Sanjukta Roy 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange Takaaki Kajita
Young scientists only; Host: Leïla Haegel 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange Hartmut Michel
Young scientists only; Host: Susannah Bourne-Worster 12:00 - 13:30 Open Exchange Carlo Rubbia
Young scientists only; Host: Merve Sahinsoy Karacasu 13:30 - 14:00 Presentation Project Presentation
Mentoring Hub 14:00 - 15:00 Quantum Science
Serge Haroche, William D. Phillips; Moderator: Rainer Blatt 14:00 - 15:00 Animal Beauty
Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard; Moderator: Adam Smith 14:00 - 15:00 Particles Generated on Earth and in the Cosmos
Carlo Rubbia; Moderator: Olaf Reimer 15:00 - 15:45 Why Can't Time Run Backwards?
Sir Anthony J. Leggett 15:45 - 16:30 Storage Is Ready to Address Climate Change
M. Stanley Whittingham 16:30 - 17:00 Workout 17:00 - 17:45 Hypoxia-Inducible Factors in Physiology and Medicine
Gregg L. Semenza 17:45 - 18:30 The von Hippel-Lindau Hereditary Cancer Syndrome: From Bedside to Bench to Bedside
William G. Kaelin, Jr. 18:30 - 20:15 Presentation Next Gen Science
Presentations by Young Scientists 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Elizabeth H. Blackburn
Young scientists only; Host: Edith Phalane 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Preclinical Validation of Cancer Drug Targets: The Importance of Experimental Design and Logic
William G. Kaelin, Jr. (young scientists only); Host: Nataly Naser Al Deen 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Quantum Information; The New Quantum Metric System; Laser Cooling; Cold Quantum Gases
William D. Phillips (young scientists only); Host: Margoth Córdova-Castro 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Gregg L. Semenza
Young scientists only; Host: Suzanne Devkota 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Unexpected Results From the Cosmos
Samuel C. C. Ting (young scientists only); Host: Merve Sahinsoy Karacasu 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange M. Stanley Whittingham
Young scientists only; Host: Henry Reynolds Nana Benyin Enninful 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Sir Anthony J. Leggett
Young scientists only; Host: Sanjukta Roy 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Rudolph A. Marcus
Young scientists only; Host: Susannah Bourne-Worster 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Novel Approaches to Scientific Style Critical Thinking Education and Science Research Topics
Saul Perlmutter (young scientists only); Host: Matus Rybak
Wednesday, 30 June 2021
Steven Chu, Robert B. Laughlin, Hartmut Michel, Brian P. Schmidt, Nadine Mengis, Gerald Haug; Moderator: Jim Skea 08:30 - 09:15 Workout 09:15 - 10:00 Serendipities of Acquired Immunity
Tasuku Honjo 10:00 - 11:00 Conversation Corona: The Impact on Children in Developing Countries
Kailash Satyarthi 11:00 - 12:00 Break Networking
Networking with Brian Malow and guests 12:00 - 12:45 60 Years of Structural Biology, From Myoglobin and X-Ray Crystallography to the Recent Impact of Electron Cryomicroscopy
Richard Henderson 12:45 - 14:15 Presentation Next Gen Science
Presentations by Young Scientists 14:15 - 15:45 Open Exchange Walter Gilbert
Young scientists only; Host: Angela Wagner 14:15 - 15:45 Open Exchange Richard Henderson
Young scientists only; Host: Tracy Criswell 14:15 - 15:45 Open Exchange Lessons From the Discovery of the Ubiquitin System: How to Approach a Problem in Science
Avram Hershko (young scientists only); Host: Pratik Kumar 14:15 - 15:45 Beyond the ‘Theory of Everything’ Paradigm: Synergetic Patterns and the Order of the Natural World
Brian D. Josephson (young scientists only); Host: Bo Peng 14:15 - 15:45 Open Exchange Neural Network Mechanisms for Space
Edvard I. Moser (young scientists only); Host: Sebastian Klobuch 14:15 - 15:45 Open Exchange Extreme Light and Scientific and Social Applications
Gérard A. Mourou (young scientists only); Host: Rushnan Islam 14:15 - 15:45 Open Exchange Ada E. Yonath
Young scientists only; Host: Stefaan Verbruggen 15:45 - 16:30 Immune Checkpoint Blockade in Cancer Therapy: New Insights Into Therapeutic Mechanisms
James P. Allison 16:30 - 17:00 Break Networking
Networking with Brian Malow 17:00 - 18:00 Cell Biology
Martin Chalfie, Randy W. Schekman; Moderator: Stefan Kaufmann 17:00 - 18:00 Application of Laser Technology: From Health to Metrology
John L. Hall, Gérard A. Mourou, Donna Strickland; Moderator: Rainer Blatt 17:00 - 18:00 Science Education
Leland H. Hartwell; Moderator: Karan Khemka 18:00 - 19:30 Dark and Black
Reinhard Genzel, David J. Gross, Saul Perlmutter, Rainer Weiss, Saskia Plura; Moderator: Sybille Anderl 19:30 - 20:15 A Golden Decade of Advances in Computing Driven by Deep Learning
Heidelberg Lecture by Jeffrey Dean; Moderator: Rainer Blatt 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Martin Chalfie
Young scientists only; Host: Suzanne Devkota 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange John L. Hall
Young scientists only; Host: Stepan Demchyshyn 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Leland H. Hartwell
Young scientists only; Host: Nataly Naser Al Deen 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Donna Strickland
Young scientists only; Host: Rushnan Islam 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange James P. Allison
Young scientists only; Host: Angela Wagner 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange David J. Gross
Young scientists only; Host: Merve Sahinsoy Karacasu 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Robert B. Laughlin
Young scientists only; Host: Eteri Svanidze 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange ASAP (Aligning Science Across Parkinson's), an Initiative to Advance Basic Research and Value of Collaboration
Randy W. Schekman (young scientists only); Host: Surabhi Kandaswamy 20:15 - 21:45 Open Exchange Gravitational Waves
Rainer Weiss (young scientists only); Host: Ana Alonso-Serrano
Thursday, 1 July 2021
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Randy W. Schekman, George Datseris, Michal Jex; Moderator: Stephanie Dawson 08:30 - 09:15 Break Networking
Networking with Brian Malow and guests 09:15 - 11:00 Presentation Next Gen Science
Presentations by Young Scientists
11:00 - 12:00
Social Event
Bavarian Frühschoppen
11:00 - 12:00
Social Event
Concert: Kerber Brother & Bavarian Breakfast12:00 - 12:45 Next Generation Antibiotics
Lecture by Ada E. Yonath 12:45 - 13:30 Conversation Science, Politics and the New World Order
Henry A. Kissinger; Moderator: Adam Smith 13:30 - 14:00 Presentation Project Presentation
Lindau Online Sciathon 14:00 - 15:00 Topology of New Materials
F. Duncan M. Haldane, J. Michael Kosterlitz; Moderator: Heiner Linke 14:00 - 15:00 Neutrino Oscillations and Observatories
Takaaki Kajita, Arthur B. McDonald; Moderator: Adam Smith 14:00 - 15:00 Time and Localization
Edvard I. Moser, Michael M. Rosbash; Moderator: Anna Sjöström Douagi 15:00 - 16:30 Artificial Intelligence: Promises and Threats
Vinton G. Cerf, Michael Levitt, Bernhard Schölkopf, Marco Eckhoff, Dina ElHarouni, Eleni Karatza; Moderator: Tarek Besold 16:30 - 17:00 Workout 17:00 - 17:45 Scientific Achievements Are Nobody’s Intellectual Property
George P. Smith 17:45 - 18:30 Neuroscience Research in the 21st Century
Thomas C. Südhof; Moderator: Klas Kärre 18:30 - 19:30 New Methods for Biological Imaging
Steven Chu, William E. Moerner; Moderator: Susanne Schultz-Hector 18:30 - 19:30 New Chemical Reactions, Catalysis, Green Chemistry
Robert H. Grubbs, Richard R. Schrock; Moderator: Wolfgang Lubitz 18:30 - 19:30 Expansion of the Universe
Saul Perlmutter, Adam G. Riess; Moderator: Rainer Blatt 19:30 - 21:00 Open Exchange F. Duncan M. Haldane
Young scientists only; Host: Bo Peng 19:30 - 21:00 Open Exchange On the Importance of Random Noise on the Selection of a Unique Pattern in a Driven Out of Equilibrium System
J. Michael Kosterlitz (young scientists only); Host: Stepan Demchyshyn 19:30 - 21:00 Open Exchange Steven Chu
Young scientists only; Host: Eteri Svanidze 19:30 - 21:00 Open Exchange Robert H. Grubbs
Young scientists only; Host: Jason Palmer 19:30 - 21:00 Open Exchange Adam G. Riess
Young scientists only; Host: Stefanie Unterguggenberger 19:30 - 21:45 Open Exchange Richard R. Schrock
Young scientists only; Host: Katharina Ehrmann 19:30 - 21:00 Open Exchange George P. Smith
Young scientists only; Host: Constantinos Demetriades 19:30 - 21:00 Open Exchange Michael M. Rosbash
Young scientists only; Host: Surabhi Kandaswamy
21:00 - 21:45
Social Event
Sunset Party
21:00 - 21:30
Social Event
Concert: Hazmat Modine ConcertFriday, 2 July 2021
09:15 - 10:45 Why Trust Science?
Brian P. Schmidt, Carl-Henrik Heldin, Hans-Jörg Rheinberger, Balkees Abderrahman; Moderator: Adam Smith 10:45 - 11:00 Farewell Closing